CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811642

Mr. Ellis Hall
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
One World Trade Center, Suite 1769
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methoxy-4-Nitrobenzenamine (CAS # 97-52-9), 2-Methoxy-5-Nitrobenzenamine (CAS # 99-59- 2) and 4-Methoxy-2-Nitrobenzenamine (CAS # 96-96-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated June 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Chori America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxy-5-Nitrobenzenamine and 4-Methoxy-2-Nitrobenzenamine will be 2922.29.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: fast color bases. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, 2-Methoxy-5- Nitrobenzenamine will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxy-4-Nitrobenzenamine also known as p-nitro-o-anisidine will be 2922.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other: p- nitro-anisidine. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport